What is EB-5?

The United States government created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 in an effort to attract foreign investment and boost economic growth.  Administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the program allows eligible foreign nationals to invest $500,000 via and escrow agent through our designated Regional Center, and after demonstrating that the investment has created ten jobs (in a TEA), a green card is issued for investor, spouse and all unmarried children under 21.

When will my Green Card be ready?

Once the I-526 petition is filed, the length of time for an investor to pass the U.S. Consulate interview and receive a conditional green card is approximately 18-24 months (as of January 2017). It is important to note that each investor’s particular situation is different (i.e country of origin, processing center, policy changes) adjudication processing times are often unpredictable, subject to USCIS adjudication delays.

How does EB-5 Work for me?

  1. Low Cost: One-time cost of $500,000 (in a TEA) provides green cards for investor, spouse and dependents.

  2. Personal and Professional Freedom & Security: Investors can live, work, and retire anywhere in the U.S. and travel easily to other countries. EB-5 participants can pursue a full range of professional and business opportunities in the world’s largest economy.

  3. Healthcare: Investors can gain access to the same high-quality healthcare available to U.S. citizens.

  4. Children’s Education: Investors’ children may qualify for state and federal financial aid and pay reduced “in-state” tuition at public universities.

  5. Low operational involvement: Via our Regional Center,  the investment, all aspects of the project financing, development, delivery and operation are managed by our expert team.

  6. Direct Path to U.S. Citizenship: Investors can apply for U.S. citizenship five years after receiving a Green Card.

  7. Removes Uncertainty: Because the EB-5 program is a direct path to a green card and subsequently citizenship we avoid the temporary status and challenges with lottery visa options that we find in the H1-B, F1, and L1.

What are EB-5 requirements?

Foreign investors must meet specific (USCIS) requirements to obtain their permanent residency.  The investor must meet capital investment amount requirements, job creation requirements, and ensure that the business receiving the investment qualifies for the EB-5 program.  Per U.S. law, the EB-5 investor cannot be offered any guaranteed return of principal on the "at risk" invested amount.  A background check proves an investor is not a convicted criminal, has no history of financial fraud, and has not previously violated U.S. immigration laws.  Additionally, the source of the funds comes from a lawful source (i.e salary, gifts of money from family and friends, profits made from sale of real estate or other assets, loan, and more)​

- $500,000 "at risk" investment in a TEA

- Funds come from lawful source 

- Investor is not a convicted criminal or broken U.S. immigration laws

- The investment must be made in a for-profit U.S. commercial entity

- The investment must create 10 full-time U.S. jobs for two years

EB-5 visa applicants, their spouse, and their unmarried children under 21 will obtain their permanent residency green card once all requirements have been successfully met and approved by the USCIS.

Please reload

 
 
 

ASI Global

EB5 Florida Hotels & Investment RC

175 SW 7th Street, Miami, Florida 33130      info@eb5floridahotels.com   |    +1 786.703.7155

© 2017 EB5 Florida Hotels & Investment Regional Center, LLC.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

SECURITIES DISCLAIMER: THE INFORMATION FOUND ON THIS WEBSITE IS NOT AN OFFER TO SELL SECURITIES OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO PURCHASE SECURITIES. ANY OFFER TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY SPONSORED PROJECT MAY ONLY BE MADE PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN OFFERING MEMORANDUM.  ANY SALE IN A SPONSORED PROJECT SHALL BE EVIDENCED BY A SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT EXECUTED BY A FOREIGN NATIONAL AND WILL BE OFFERED AND SOLD, TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE, BOTH WITHIN AND OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES IN RELIANCE ON EXEMPTIONS FROM REGISTRATION UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT, STATE LAWS AND THE LAWS OF JURISDICTIONS WHERE THE OFFERING WILL BE MADE.